Nairobi News Now – This document is a written agreement and applies to the electronic records and valid and enforceable electronic contracts/agreements, applicable provisions relating to electronic records in the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as applicable in the Republic of Kenya) and various rules and regulations under Kenya law. These electronic records are generated by a computer system and do not require any physical or digital signatures. Your use of the Website will constitute the validity of this Privacy Policy and all changes and updates therein.

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes; This includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways we use and protect your personal information. Please do not use our website or NOT access it.

This privacy policy covers information; Nairobi News Now and (“Nairobi News Now Platform” and / or “We”) collect from the user (s), (“User (s)” and / or “You”), registered with the Nairobi News Now (“Website) Whether or not “including any subsequent website) and services – (a term defined in the Terms of Use). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Website Terms of Use.

The nature of the information we collect: You may provide and / or we may access, capture and capture various sensitive personal information, personal information or general information or data regarding your activities or usage during your registration or use of the Website. Website. We may install cookies or other similar data storage software on your computer system for this purpose and you agree to it. Some of the information or data you will provide includes:

  • a. First Name and Last Name (Used as Username)
  • b. Email
  • c. Password (s) associated with the above user ID (email id)

In the event, you, as a minor, do not wish to register on our website, but generally wish to browse and use the Website, you declare here that you have the consent and authorization of your parents / guardians and You will use / control and monitor the Website.

You will provide correct and updated information

You represent that the information or data you provide to us from time to time on the Website will be accurate, current, and updated and you have all the rights, permission, and consent to provide such information or data to us. You provide us with information or data and as a result, the collection, storage, access, transfer, access, or its processing will not violate any third-party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders, and decrees.

Information for which we are not responsible.

When using the Website you may provide sensitive personal information or information about yourself or third parties in your relationship or other general information about you or post on the Website in general. The Website may contain webpages, cookies, files, software, software, data, or other information or communication links that are generated, created, or posted by third parties (including defaults, advertisers, content, or other partners or users) to collect, store Have the ability to or using your data/information. We are not responsible for the use, storage, or use of such data or information by third parties to collect, store or use such data.

Nairobi News Now – How we protect your information

For the protection and preservation of your data and information, it is at least mandatory under the Information Technology Act, 2010 and the Information Technology Ason G (Reasonable Security Systems and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. However, you may note that we may collect, store and process your information or data in computer information, computer systems or computer networks that may not be owned or controlled and may be located outside the Republic of Kenya. You acknowledge that in countries where your data or information is stored, government or law enforcement officials may have the right to decrypt, collect, monitor or access your data or information which actions are beyond our control. We take no responsibility for such actions.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when it is transmitted to our site; Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we have professionally reasonable procedures and security features that will make a reasonable effort to prevent unauthorized access.

How we use your information

One of our main purposes in collecting your personal and general information or data is to provide you with a safe, efficient, easy and customized experience.

We use your information to facilitate and provide the Services. We may need to use your information or data to resolve disputes; Troubleshooting problems; Help promote the safe and efficient use of the Website or our Services; To measure interest in the services we provide; Report as needed; Customize your experience; Detect and protect you and us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; Apply our Terms of Use or other agreements between us; And at the time of storage as you described. Sometimes, we may find many users to identify issues or resolve disputes, and in particular, we may check your information or data to identify users using your user ID or nicknames. We may compare and review your information or data for errors, omissions, and inaccuracies.

You agree that we may use your information or data to analyze site usage, to improve site content and inings, and to customize site content, layout and services. This improves and better tailors the site to meet your needs to provide you with a simple, efficient, secure and customized experience while using your sites.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and to provide you with information regarding administrative notifications and communications relating to your use of the Website. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, collection and processing of your information or data for a legitimate purpose linked to the work or activity of the Website, our activities and those of our affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your information or data which is classified as sensitive personal information in accordance with applicable law may be used to provide us with the various services on the Website and the Website and other services provided by us. Considered necessary. In relation to the website.

Nairobi News Now Ancillary Announcements

This site contains affiliate links. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links. This commission will not cost you anything extra. Also, I don’t recommend anything I don’t believe in.

You acknowledge that the Website provides you free access. We have received and will continue to receive funding from various third parties, including government agencies inside or outside Kenya. We may share your data or information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures that are committed to serving your needs and related services, worldwide. To the extent that these organizations have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protective as they treat the information they receive from their other users.

Nairobi News Now Advertisement

There are ads on this website. This site may present cookies, location and future personalized ads.

How we store your information or data

Your information or data will be stored primarily in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form.

Nairoi News Now Business Transfer

In the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, or sale of a property, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may sell, transfer, or file for bankruptcy some or all of its assets, including your information or data. If such a sale or transfer occurs, we will reasonably assure that the information or data provided by you through the Website will be stored and used in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Nairobi News Now Communication Policies

We may use your information or data for various purposes. You have complete control over which of these communications you want to receive. If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, your opt-out may take longer to become effective.

We are processing your information

If you wish to delete the information or data provided to us, you can always do so by sending a request to the Contact page. You may notice that deleting certain information or data may result in cancellation of registration with the Website and loss of access to certain features of the Website. You also agree and acknowledge that the deletion or deletion of certain data or information may not be prohibited in accordance with any applicable law, law enforcement requests or information required under any judicial proceedings.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Website constitutes acceptance of the current Privacy Policy at the time, so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.